Nimbus School of Recording & Media (Nimbus) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible personal information management practices in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy has been updated as of May 17, 2018.  

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.  We can be reached by phone at 604-875-8998, email at privacy@nimbusrecording.com, or by mail at:
300- 238 East 2nd Avenue, Vancouver, B.C.  V5T 1B7.

The information we collect:

Nimbus collects your personal information (recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as a name, address, birth date, personal email address or a personal telephone number) through its website when you voluntarily provide it to use any of our services online.

The most common types of information we collect include things like: Name, address, phone no., email address, IP address, other contact details.  If you fill out a form, we collect the details in that form that help us to provide you with our services including information about our programs or payment and funding options.

How you share information with us

What we collect

Why we collect it, and how we use it

Visit our website

Your IP address; pages visited; cookies; how you use our website, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities

To improve our website services; Cookies help us store preferences, know when you’ve seen or interacted with our website, and enable us to provide you with customized content and experiences that may be relevant to your areas of interest. In short, cookies allow us to make suggestions to you and to customize content.   

Fill out a form

All the information you submit in the form

To contact and correspond with you regarding any of the options you may choose to reach out to us for admissions, workshops, contests or any other related purpose.

Send us an email

Your email address and the email content

To contact and correspond with you; to respond to your questions; to send you relevant information about our Programs or events or any of the reasons you may choose to reach out to us for admissions, workshops, contests or any other related purpose; to facilitate sales transactions

Call us on the phone

Your phone number and a recording of the call

To contact and correspond with you; to respond to your questions; to send you relevant information about our Programs or events or any of the reasons you may choose to reach out to us for admissions, workshops, contests or any other related purpose; to facilitate sales transactions

Text us using SMS

Your phone number and the text content

To contact and correspond with you; to respond to your questions; to send you relevant information about our Programs or events or any of the reasons you may choose to reach out to us for admissions, workshops, contests or any other related purpose; to facilitate sales transactions

 

Marketing and Communications

Nimbus will add you to its electronic subscription lists only if you consent. If you do choose to receive information about special offers and promotions, news releases or other electronic communications from Nimbus, we will provide you with an option to OPT-OUT of receiving further communications from us with each email or other electronic communication we send you.

Contests and Surveys

Nimbus may from time to time run contests or conduct online surveys.  Your participation in contests or surveys is entirely voluntary. Contest or survey information, such as age or other restrictions, will be found at the specific contest or survey site.

Manage Your Information

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide services to you.  Information will be stored in accordance with Nimbus’ records retention schedules, until data is no longer needed to provide you services or until you request it be deleted.

Security

Nimbus takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information through technological, physical and managerial procedures intended to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of personal information submitted to this website.  Nimbus’ security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained.

Although we have security measures in place, you should be aware there is an element of risk whenever you send or receive information using the Internet.  You should always carefully consider what information you choose to share. It is also your responsibility to safeguard your user identifications, passwords or any other special identifiers used to access this website.

Links to Other Websites

Nimbus’ website includes links to other websites.  When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website.  Nimbus’ privacy statement does not apply to these other sites and Nimbus has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you access another organization’s website through our website, you should read that organization’s privacy policy to determine its website practices.

Updates

Nimbus will, as appropriate, review and update this privacy statement to ensure it is consistent with current legislation, and privacy management and website administration practices.

Your Information Rights

  1. You have the right to access: Find out what kind of personal information is held about you and get a copy of this information.

  2. You have the right of rectification: Ask for your information to be updated or corrected.

  3. You have the right to data portability: Receive a copy of the information which you have provided so that you can provide that information to another organization.

  4. You have the right to restrict use: Ask for your personal information to stop being used in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information about you is incorrect or the use is unlawful.

  5. You have the right to object: Objecting to use of your information.

  6. You have the right to erasure: In certain circumstances, you may also have your personal information deleted.

Please contact us if you would like more information or if you would like to exercise any of your above mentioned rights.

Contact us by telephone at 604-875-8998, by email at privacy@nimbusrecording.com or by writing to us at:

Nimbus School of Recording & Media
300-238 East 2nd Avenue
Vancouver, B.C.  V5T 1B7

 

  • Privacy
Contact us at info@nimbusrecording.com or give us a call +1 (604) 875-8998

Classes start August 27, 2018.